Logo

MOXA PT-7728-PTP Series

SPHINX en Europe «  ch es uk de at dk it nl be  «
Tél: +33 (0)2 5109 2660 |  Mentions légales |  Contact |  FAQ |  Blog
     Lupe

Vous êtes ici « MOXA PT-7728-PTP Series »

MOXA PT-7728-PTP Series

prodgraf


IEC 61850-3 modular IEEE 1588 v2 rackmount Ethernet switches



Fonctionnalités et Avantages


Présentation

The PowerTrans PT-7728-PTP switches are designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613). The PT-7728-PTPs redundant ring, and dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs. Moxas PT-7728-PTP IEC 61850-3 Fast Ethernet switches support the latest version of IEEE 1588 technology (IEEE 1588v2 PTP) to fulfill precision time synchronization requirements for protection and control applications. These Ethernet switches guarantee time-stamping accuracy within 1 μs for the IEC 61850 process layer. They can be configured for 1588 v2 Master, Boundary Clock, and Transparent Clock functionality. The modular design of the PT-7728-PTP also makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 14 IEEE 1588 Fast Ethernet ports or up to 24 non-IEEE 1588 Ethernet ports and 4 Gigabit ports. Along with a choice of either front or rear wiring, these features together make the PT-7728-PTP suitable for a variety of industrial applications.




ProdGrafik

Plus d'information


Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP

Protocols
IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, LACP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, Modbus/TCP, SNMP Inform, LLDP, IEEE 1588v2 PTP, IPv6

MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

Priority Queues
4

Max. Number of Available VLANs
64

VLAN ID Range
VID 1 to 4094

IGMP Groups
256


Interface

IEEE 1588 PTP
Up to 12 10/100BaseT(X) or 14 100BaseFX
(multi-mode, ST or SC connector) IEEE 1588 ports with hardware time stamping

Fast Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet
Slot 4 for 2 or 4-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet combo module, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP

Console Port
RS-232 (RJ45)

System LED Indicators
STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL

Mode LED Indicators
LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING/CHAIN PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED

Alarm Contact
1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC or 3 A @ 240 VAC


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
Input Current
(all ports are equipped with fiber)
Overload Current Protection
Present

Connection
10-pin terminal block

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
IP30 protection

Dimensions
440 x 44 x 325 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 12.80 in)

Weight
5900 g

Installation
19 rack mounting


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
-40 to 85C (-40 to 185F), cold start requires min. of 100 VAC at -40C

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85C (-40 to 185F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

Power Automation
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613




Ordering Information
Available Models
PT-7728-PTP-F-24-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-24-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-48-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-48-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-F-24-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
PT-7728-PTP-R-24-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 85?C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
  • SFP-1G Series
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
  • SFP-1FE Series
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85C operating temperature
  • PM-7200 Series
PM-7200-2GTXSFP Gigabit Ethernet module with 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot combo ports
PM-7200-2MSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-2MST4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-2SSC Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-2SSC4TX Fast Ethernet module with 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors and 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4GTXSFP Gigabit Ethernet module with 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot combo ports
PM-7200-4M12 Fast Ethernet module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with M12 connectors
PM-7200-4MSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4MST2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-4SSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-6MSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-6MST Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
PM-7200-6SSC Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors
PM-7200-8SFP Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots
PM-7200-8TX Fast Ethernet module with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-1BNC2MST-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 PPS output with BNC connector, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support
PM-7200-8MTRJ Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with MTRJ connectors
PM-7200-4MST-FL 10Base-FL Fast Ethernet with 4 10BaseFL multi-mode ports with ST connectors
PM-7200-4TX-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support
PM-7200-4MST-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support
PM-7200-4MSC-PTP Fast Ethernet module for PT-7728-PTP series with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTP V2 protocol support



PDF

Fiche technique MOXA PT-7728-PTP Series Datasheet (2351.4 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs-GmbH

vers le haut CGVDclaration de protection de donnesContactCookie directiveSPHINX en EuropeA propos de Sphinx